TR

TRPDPL

Clarification Text on the Processing of Personal Data Received Through Forms

uyik.org requests some of your personal data (such as name, surname, password, e-mail address, mobile phone number) in order to fulfill the legal obligations arising from the relevant legislation, especially Turkish Personal Data Protection Law No. 6698, and to carry out the processes. Based on your express consent, your personal data in question will be processed and stored in an environment that is not accessible to everyone, provided that it is not used for the purposes and scope specified in this PDPL and the Clarification Text.

 

The Aim of Processing Personal Data

At uyik.org, personal data shall be processed in accordance with the law and the principle of honesty, and the principles of being retained for the period for which it is related, limited and measured, stipulated in the relevant legislation or required for the purpose for which they are processed with the aim of planning and execution of commercial activities, providing information to authorized institutions and organizations based on legislation, resolving consumer complaints in matters not directly provided by us and that are not within our field of expertise, sending commercial electronic messages if you give your express consent, planning and execution of audit activities necessary to ensure that activities are carried out in accordance with our company's procedures and relevant legislation, planning and execution of corporate sustainability activities, carrying out activities to protect the reputation of our company, management of request and complaint processes, planning and execution of corporate governance and communication activities.

Your personal data can be processed, in whole or in part, through processes such as obtaining, saving, storing, preserving, changing, rearranging by automatic or non-automatic means. The collected information is not shared with third parties without your knowledge or instruction, and it is not used for commercial purposes or sold for any reason other than activity.

 

Transfer of Personal Data

Personal data obtained by you may be shared by the Ministry of Commerce, uyik.org with domestic/foreign/international, public/private institutions and organizations, companies and other group companies, consultants or solution partners of our company from which service/support/consultancy is obtained or cooperated, other authorized institutions and organizations, their suppliers or subcontractors, persons or organizations permitted by the provisions of the Turkish Commercial Code and other relevant legislation, legally authorized public and/or private legal entities limited to the purpose requested within the scope of their legal authority and persons or organizations permitted or required by the provisions of other legislation, and official authorities upon the request of official authorities in accordance with the law and the rules of honesty and the principles of retention for the period required by the relevant legislation, limited and measured for the purpose for which they are processed in order to fulfill the purposes mentioned above. Your personal data may be transferred to third parties without your explicit consent in accordance with Articles 5 and 8 of the Personal Data Protection Law.

 

Collection Method of Personal Data

Your personal data can be collected in written, verbal or electronic environment through our website.

 

Deletion, Destruction or Anonymization of Personal Data

Pursuant to Article 7 of the PDP Law, although the personal data has been processed in accordance with the relevant legislation, if the reasons for processing are eliminated, the personal data are deleted, destroyed or anonymized by our company, either ex officio or upon the request of the personal data owner. The procedures and principles regarding this issue will be fulfilled in accordance with the PDP Law and the Regulation on the Deletion, Destruction or Anonymization of Personal Data published in the Official Gazette dated 28.10.2017 and numbered 30224. Within 3 months following the date when our obligation to delete, destroy or anonymize personal data occurs, personal data are deleted, destroyed or anonymized. When you apply to our company and request the deletion or destruction of your personal data;

  1. a) If all the conditions for processing personal data have been removed, your personal data subject to the request will be deleted, destroyed or anonymized. Your request will be finalized within 30 days at the latest and you will be informed.
  2. b) If all the conditions for processing personal data are eliminated and the personal data subject to the request is transferred to third parties, this situation is notified to third parties; it is ensured that necessary actions are taken within the scope of the regulation.
  3. c) If all the conditions for processing personal data are not eliminated, your request may be rejected by explaining the reason pursuant to the third paragraph of Article 13 of the PDP Law and the rejection response will be notified to you in writing or electronically within 30 days at the latest.

 

Your Rights Arising from the Personal Data Protection Law

According to Article 11 of the Law, participants as personal data owners have the right to;

- To learn whether your personal data is processed or not,

- To request information if his/her personal data has been processed,

- To learn the purpose of processing personal data and whether they are used in accordance with their purpose,

- To know the third parties in the country or abroad to whom his/her personal data has been transferred,

- To request correction of personal data in case of incomplete or incorrect processing,

- To request the deletion, anonymization or destruction of his/her personal data,

- To request notification to third parties in case of correction, deletion, anonymization or destruction,

- To object to the occurrence of a result against the person himself/herself by analyzing the processed data exclusively through automated systems

- To request the compensation of the damage in case of damage due to unlawful processing of personal data.

 

Non-personal information is information that you cannot be personally identified. This information can be used for any purpose and can be shared with third parties without approval.

Eskişehir Web Tasarım